Incident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance VH-WMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211063

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1998
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WMQ
MSN: 32R-7680135
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rose Hill Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rose Hill Station, NSW
Destination airport:Winterigo Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off from a property airstrip. The surface condition was described as being firm to soft. During the latter stages of the takeoff roll, the aircraft was reported to have passed through two soft patches of dirt, with a subsequent loss of momentum. This resulted in the aircraft becoming airborne about 27 metres before a fence. The aircraft collided with the top wires of the fence, before flying into the tops of some small trees. The aircraft was landed in a wings-level attitude, however, the right main landing gear struck a log and was torn off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800121/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930163/199800121.pdf