Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6550L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211084

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6550L
MSN: AA1B-0350
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butler County Regional Airport (KHAO), Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport, OH (HAO/KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman American AA-1B airplane, N6550L, impacted terrain during a forced landing at the Butler County Regional Airport-Hogan Field (HAO), near Hamilton, Ohio, following a loss of engine power. The private pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. The airplane received substantial wing and fuselage damage.

About 1 month before the accident, the prior owner of the accident airplane performed a maintenance test flight after an engine replacement. The airplane failed a run-up because of engine roughness. The mechanic/accident pilot who performed the engine replacement felt that the roughness was caused by oil getting by the new piston rings and fouling the spark plugs. The mechanic/pilot cleaned and reinstalled the plugs.
The maintenance test flight was then reattempted, and the prior owner flew in the right seat with the mechanic/pilot as the pilot flying. The prior owner indicated that the mechanic/pilot took the active runway without completing an engine run-up. The takeoff power appeared normal until about 100 ft above ground level, when the engine failed abruptly and without warning. The airplane's nose dropped, and the pilot landed the airplane, stopping it about 30 ft from the end of the runway.
The mechanic/pilot subsequently sent the carburetor out for overhaul. After reinstalling the carburetor, the mechanic/pilot attempted another maintenance test flight, which was the accident flight. Witnesses stated that the airplane took off; they heard the engine stop, and the pilot attempted to circle back to the airport but did not make it. The airplane impacted terrain during the landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause and Findings
The loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wcpo.com/news/local-news/butler-county/hamilton/plane-crash-reported-at-butler-county-regional-airport
https://www.journal-news.com/news/local/plane-crash-reported-butler-county/9fZCPNY0uzcJCTOPCGS5mO/
http://www.fox19.com/story/38193020/pilot-hurt-in-plane-crash-at-butler-county-regional-airport
_____________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6550L
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000197286.html

Location

Media:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pQktd6vJIwo&t=85s