Accident Kolb Firestar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211137

Date:Monday 14 May 2018
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:North of Lemhi County Airport (KSMN), Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a home-built Kolb Firestar, impacted open field terrain in Lemhi County north of the Lemhi County Airport (KSMN) in Salmon, Idaho.

Sources:

https://www.eastidahonews.com/2018/05/man-killed-after-ultralight-aircraft-crashes-into-field/
http://www.postregister.com/articles/news-todays-headlines/2018/05/15/lemhi-county-man-killed-ultralight-plane-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=846RB

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rans_S-6_Coyote_II