ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211149
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 20 February 1998 |
Time: | 18:40 |
Type: | Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-SIZ |
MSN: | 17274689 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bruny Island, TAS -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YCBG |
Destination airport: | Bruny Island, TAS |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed heavily and bounced, causing the nose gear to separate.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800752/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930307/199800752.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 1994 |
VH-SIZ |
|
0 |
Latrobe Valley, VIC |
|
sub |
Collision with pole or wires |