Incident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N3000U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211195

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:West Star Aviation LLC
Registration: N3000U
MSN: 17250600
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boulder County SW of Superior, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rocky Mountain Metro (KBJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open pasture terrain in Boulder County west of the Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC) located in Broomfield, Colorado. The airplane was not damaged and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.denverpost.com/2018/05/18/plane-emergency-landing-superior/
http://kdvr.com/2018/05/18/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-superior/
http://denver.cbslocal.com/2018/05/18/authorities-respond-to-report-of-small-plane-crash/
_________________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3000U

Location

Media: