ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21121
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-SEP-1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Canberra B.6
Operator:RAF 101 Sqn.
Registration: WJ765
C/n / msn: 71273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Binbrook, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Written off 13/09/1954: Engine flamed out and undercarriage jammed on landing, belly landed at RAF Binbroook, Lincolnshire

Struck off charge 03/11/1954 as Cat.5(G/I): to Ground instructional use as 7158M at 10 School of Technical Training (10 SoTT) at RAF Kirkham. Transferred to RAF Melksham 31/12/1957 when Kirkham closed.

Re-classified as Cat.5(c) 04/09/1959. Scrapped at No.33 MU Lyneham 1961 after component recovery

Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989