Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211219

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:764 Ftr Reg Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perm' Bolshoe Savino airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MiG-31 aircraft assigned to 764 fighter regiment of Russian Air Force caufgt fire due to engine malfunction during a take-off attempt at Perm' Bolshoe Savino airfield. The take-off attempt was aborted, aircraft was stopped on runway, crew egressed the aircraft safely.

Sources:

http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=18002
https://ria.ru/incidents/20180518/1520884424.html
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/2019460/
https://www.business-class.su/news/2018/05/19/nazvana-prichina-vozgoraniya-mig-31-pod-permyu

Media: