Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VT-AIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211294

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air India Regional, opb Alliance Air
Registration: VT-AIX
MSN: 1268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shirdi Airport (SAG/VASD) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Shirdi Airport (SAG/VASD)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India Regional flight 9I653 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Shirdi Airport, India. The aircraft came to rest 50 m past the end of the runway.
The airport has a single 2,500 m asphalt runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT
The crew while attempting to land under high tailwind conditions, bounced twice and made a delayed touchdown which eventually resulted into runway overrun.