Accident Grumman TBM-3 Avenger N337VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211374

Date:Sunday 6 May 2018
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N337VT
MSN: 53337
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:5060 hours
Engine model:Wright R 2600-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Apache, Navajo County, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MARICOPA, AZ (A39)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were conducting a cross-country flight in the pilot's newly-purchased and refurbished World War II-era airplane when the engine experienced vibrations, smoke, an oil leak, and a partial loss of power. The airplane was over remote, rugged, tree-covered terrain with no emergency landing areas, and the occupants, who were wearing emergency parachutes, egressed about 1,500 ft above ground level. Both the pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries during their landings under parachute. Radar data indicated that the airplane continued a steady descent into terrain. The wreckage was never located despite numerous searches; therefore, the engine could not be examined and the reason for the loss of engine power or smoke and vibrations could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC18LA034

Location