Incident Hughes 369HS VH-SHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211386

Date:Saturday 27 February 1999
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SHD
MSN: 240564S
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km E of Ceduna, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YCDU
Destination airport:YPAG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hughes 369HS helicopter was on a ferry flight from Western Australia to New South Wales. After landing at Ceduna to refuel, the pilot was advised by the local fuel agent that the Jet A1 fuel bowser was non-operable. The pilot reported that the operator's maintenance organisation advised him that the helicopter could be flown using avgas as an alternative fuel. The pilot reported that after the refuel, he completed a pre-flight inspection, started the helicopter and ran it for a short time before taking off. After takeoff, he conducted a circuit to ensure that the engine was performing correctly. All the indications appeared normal so the pilot decided to depart the airfield. During the climb, at about 500 ft, the pilot turned off the fuel start pump switch. He reported that almost immediately after he turned the pump off, the engine failed. The pilot reported that he placed the helicopter into an auto-rotative descent, turned on the start pump and transmitted a Mayday that was acknowledged by flight service. The pilot also reported that although he noticed the engine-out warning system and the re-ignition systems operating during the descent, the engine did not relight. The helicopter's emergency locator beacon automatically operated following the firm auto-rotative landing. After landing, the pilot turned off the helicopter's fuel and electrical systems and vacated the cockpit. The helicopter was extensively damaged during the landing, but the pilot was not injured. The Bureau of Air Safety Investigation did not conduct an on-site investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199900820/