Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N43YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211470

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Vintage Aeroplane Collection #2 Inc
Registration: N43YP
MSN: 76-6018
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:P&W R1340 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turweston Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston Aerodrome (EGBT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 26/5/2018 at Turweston Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire: The aircraft appeared to lose power and attempted to return to the airport shortly after taking off. The runway in use at the time was 09 and the plane came to rest parallel to the 27 threshold facing south

The same aircraft had previously been damaged in a ground loop on landing at North Weald Airfield, Essex, on 13/4/2016.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 8 December 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"Boeing Stearman, N43YP: Forced landing following power loss during initial climb, Turweston Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire, 26 May 2018.

The pilot reported that, prior to departure, he operated the engine at full throttle and achieved an engine speed of 1,900 rpm with almost imperceptible ‘mag-drop’. On applying full carburettor heat there was a 50 rpm engine speed reduction.

Shortly after takeoff, at approximately 100 ft, there was a sudden and complete loss of power. The pilot briefly considered landing ahead in a crop field but judged that this would almost certainly cause the aircraft to overturn. The position of the fuel tank within the centre section of the upper wing influenced his thinking. He therefore attempted to turn back and land in the downwind direction, albeit with limited confidence in a successful outcome. The aircraft struck the ground in a left wing-low attitude with a significant sink rate and was substantially damaged.

During a subsequent visit to the site, the pilot examined the crop field beyond the airfield boundary. He noted that it contained a tall bean crop and he felt that this confirmed his decision that a forced landing ahead would have been more hazardous."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report, the aircraft sustained "extensive damage". However, the AAIB report goes on to state..."Although the aircraft was extensively damaged, a decision was made to repair it. The engine will be sent to an overhaul facility for strip examination, shock-load inspection and replacement of any damaged components. The fuel system will also be examined closely."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5beaa35ae5274a0847c44963/Boeing_Stearman_N43YP_12-18.pdf
2. FAA Registration: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=43YP
3. http://www.plane-mad.com/aviation-photos/view/private/boeing-stearman/off-airport/48751.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/search/?sort=interestingness-desc&safe_search=1&text=N43YP&view_all=1
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8681386

Images:

The aircraft being winched out of its resting position