Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk.2 WJ983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21150

Date:Friday 13 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk.2
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ983
MSN: R3/EA3/6608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pontian, Johore. -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Butterworth, Malaya
Destination airport:Tengah, Singapore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Canberra WH882 in formation in cloud and crashed at Pontain, Johore, Malaysia. The aircraft were n descent towards the airfield at Tengah, Singapore when WH882 collided with WJ983 as the three aircraft closed into close formation to pass through cloud . Both aircraft crashed, killing all three on board WH882 and one of the crew on board WJ983.

The only survivors from this accident were Flying Officer F. N. Buchan and Squadron Leader C. C. Blount who both ejected safely from WJ983.

WJ983 was on delivery to 45 Squadron at the time (and therefore not yet officially on charge with the squadron) but was flying with a 45 Squadron crew

Both aircraft turned away from each other after the impact, one to the west, the other to the east. Depending on height and degree of control over the aircraft, both went down separately and this could account for the different crash recovery locations: WH882 at Kota Tinggi, and WJ983 at Pontain, Johore

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#dec
http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.co.uk/PDF/Issue%2018%20Autumn%202007.pdf