Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 TwinStar C-FFCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211590

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 TwinStar
Owner/operator:Richberry Management Group
Registration: C-FFCE
MSN: 5182
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 NM north of Pitt Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Langley Regional, BC (CYNJ)
Destination airport:Pitt Lake, BC area
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FFCE, a privately operated Aerospatiale AS 355F2 helicopter, was on a local flight from Langley Regional, BC (CYNJ) to the Pitt Lake, BC area with the pilot and one passenger on board. The aircraft was landing on a forestry road and, as the aircraft touched down, the pilot lost control. The rotor blades contacted the ground and the aircraft rolled onto its side. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries and were able to egress the helicopter. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
A wildfire erupted.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/4238118/pitt-lake-wildfire-helicopter/
https://www.surreynowleader.com/news/helicopter-crash-sparked-wildfire-north-of-pitt-lake/
https://www.mapleridgenews.com/news/forest-fire-breaks-out-near-upper-pitt-river-hatchery/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFFCE
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=513395&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flickr.com/photos/bcavpics/27454579209
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/47715/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurocopter_AS355_Écureuil_2
Cadors # 2018P0930