Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-MZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211785

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Marico Hill Game Lodge (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-MZS
MSN: 12180
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:653 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Bela Bela and Thabazimbi, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rustenburg (FARG)
Destination airport:Zebula lodge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was flying over Lumary farm near Zebula lodge when it crashed
Both occupants were trapped in the wreckage and died.

Probable Cause/s
The helicopter entered a transverse flow effect during forward movement, and in an effort to recover the aircraft, the pilot lost control, resulting in a crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/9714
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.news24.com ex.ZS-SDK.
Avcom
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/two-people-die-in-limpopo-helicopter-crash-20180601
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9714.pdf
____________________
Last ASN occurence: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=17659

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2008 ZS-MZS Dotcom Trading 524 (Pty) Ltd 0 Kampersrus, near Hoedspruit, Limpopo sub

Location

Images:

Media: