Bird strike Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-25350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211803

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines JSC
Registration: RA-25350
MSN: 98206730
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petrovka, Omsk District -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Omsk
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mi-8T made an emergency landing. Five people, including three crew, were aboard and no one was injured. The landing gear collapsed, TRBs were lost and the TGB became partially separated. Bird debris in no1 engine.

Conclusion
The aviation incident with helicopter Mi-8T RA-25350 occurred during an emergency landing. The necessity for the emergency landing arose from the auto-shutdown of the left engine in flight due to a bird strike in the air intake and the inability to maintain horizontal flight on a single engine given the actual flight mass and meteorological conditions.

The cause of the aviation incident was the insufficient training and hasty actions of the flight crew (FC) after the auto-shutdown of the left engine at a flight speed of 195 km/h and a true altitude of 175 meters. This was due to an excessive downward deviation of the "THROTTLE-ROTOR RPM" lever and holding it for an extended period in a position close to the minimum. This led to a significant reduction in available time to select a landing site, an increase in the rotation frequency of the main rotor beyond 102%, a decrease in the rotation frequency of the turbocompressor rotor of the serviceable engine to the low power mode, the transition of the main rotor to autorotation mode, and subsequent descent of the helicopter in autorotation mode almost to the point of collision with the ground. This excluded the possibility of using the power of the functioning engine to maintain rotor RPM directly at the moment of landing.

The most likely contributing factor to the aviation incident was the lack of training for the flight crew in performing a landing with a single operating engine and flight parameters (flight mass, meteorological conditions, etc.) that did not allow for a descent-free flight. This was due to the absence of training in the simulator program and aerodrome training for practicing this particular case.

In addition to the actual actions of the flight crew inconsistent with the flight manual, the aviation incident was further influenced by:
- The presence of two power lines on the landing course of the aircraft.
- The impossibility, in actual flight conditions, to execute a turn and landing against the wind, leading to a landing exceeding the limitations for headwind speed (5 m/s), with the actual headwind component being approximately 9 m/s.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://chelorg.com/2018/06/01/in-the-omsk-region-mi-8-has-crash-landed/
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/377/report_ra-25350.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: MAKtyr