Accident ATEC-321 Faeta OK-JUG 23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21190

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FAET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC-321 Faeta
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-JUG 23
MSN: F100904 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krásno, Sokolov district, Karlovy Vary region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATEC 321 took off from an unverified area near the village of Krásno (Sokolov district). It crashed and caught fire during the departure and was completely destroyed. The pilot and passengers were killed in the accident.

Conclusions
- Ultralight was overloaded at the time of the accident;
- the pilot was under the influence of alcohol, which adversely affected his ability to safely
to operate the Ultralight.
The cause of the accident was the pilot's failure to master the technique of piloting the overloaded Ultralight, which was adversely affected by alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/krimi/dva-muzi-uhoreli-pri-padu-ultralightu-na-sokolovsku.html

http://www.uzpln.cz/zazpr08/z244.pdf