Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil JA350D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211914

Date:Thursday 7 June 2018
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Écureuil
Owner/operator:Excel Air Service
Registration: JA350D
MSN: 3467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East China Sea, 10 nm SE of Aguni Airport -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Aguni Airport (AGJ/RORA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 ditched in the East China Sea, 10 nm southeast of Agni Airport, or 40 km nothwest of Naha, Okinawa prefecture, Japan. The Écureuil took off from Naha at 15:12 LT to pick up (a) passenger(s) at Aguni. A distress signal was received by Japan Air Self-Defense Force at 15:28 LT. A search and rescue helicopter of Japan Air Self-Defense Force found the pilot and parts of wreckage at 15:50 LT. The sole pilot was rescued and sent to the hospital. The pilot states a pain on chest, however apparently had no major injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this accident, it is probable that NR of the main rotor was reduced during the flight and flight altitude became unable to maintain, which led to ditching at the excessive speed and descent rate and caused damage to the airframe, followed by sinking.
It is somewhat likely that the reduced NR of the main rotor was caused by some kind of malfunction occurring with engine system; however, it could not be determined in which section of the engine malfunction occurred and what caused it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180607-00264022-okinawat-oki
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180607-00000022-ryu-oki
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180607-00050105-yom-soci
https://okinawa3j.excel-air.com/posts/news4.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/as350b3-ditching-japan/

Location

Images:

Figure: JTSB

Media: