Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III XC-F..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211953

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1986
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-F..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ejutla de Crespo, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down during detection flight over narco area. As "XC-FIE" in report. 11 aircraft of PGR shot down to date.

Sources:

El Informador 1 January 1987, p7A