Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WK471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21196

Date:Monday 8 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah, Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Venom WK471: Stalled on take-off, wing hit ground & swung into married quarters. Further two killed in car crash during rescue operation.

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
2.http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook/archivio/uni_1957_07/19570710_0008.pdf
El Litoral 8 July 1957, p1