Accident Air Copter A3C-T 08-LK ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211965

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:c. 14.00 LT
Type:Air Copter A3C-T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 08-LK ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Matagne-la-Petite Airfield, Doische, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doische-Matagne-la-Petite Ulmodrome (EBMG)
Destination airport:Doische-Matagne-la-Petite Ulmodrome (EBMG)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner (81 years old) of the gyrocopter went to Matagne-la-Petite airfield (EBMG) with the intention to perform a flight. There was nobody present at the airfield at the time. The pilot took-off without notifying anyone of his intentions. After the gyrocopter and the pilot were reported missing, the police started to search for the aircraft. The wreckage was found the day after the accident at 600 metres from the airfield. The pilot was found deceased.

Cause:
The accident was caused by a loss of control in flight. The direct cause of this loss of control could not be determined. It could have been due to excessive vibrations or the consequence of either insufficient handling following an engine failure or incapacitation of the pilot.

Possible contributing factors
To a loss of control:
• Excessive play in the flight control linkages, resulting in an imprecise roll and pitch control.
• The play in the flight controls could have made possible an amplification of the vibrations generated by the damaged propeller and the rotor blades.
• Poor workmanship in the performance of engine maintenance and inadequate monitoring of the engine performance leading to a possible engine failure

To a medical issue:
• The age of the pilot.
• The absence of a recurrent aeromedical examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2018/06/09/dode-bij-crash-van-sportvliegtuigje-in-namen/
http://www.lalibre.be/regions/namur/un-ulm-s-est-ecrase-a-matagne-la-petite-pres-de-doische-un-mort-5b1bd6915532a2968864cdbb
http://www.lesoir.be/161713/article/2018-06-09/un-pilote-dulm-se-tue-dans-un-crash-pres-de-doische
http://www.dhnet.be/regions/namur/un-ulm-s-est-ecrase-a-matagne-la-petite-pres-de-doische-un-mort-5b1bd7a355326301e77753e3

Images: