ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21214
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-OCT-1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Operator:RAF Cambridge UAS
Registration: WK509
C/n / msn: C1/0545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Teversham Airfield, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teversham Airfield, Cambridgeshire (CBG/EGSC)
Narrative:
WD383 collided after landing at Teversham, Cambs with WK509, which was taxying to dispersal. A passenger on WK509 was seriously injured

Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_Airport
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343