Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N518Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212161

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Due North Aviation LLC
Registration: N518Z
MSN: 3991
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:16479 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanders, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Madison Municipal Airport, IN (MDN/KIMS)
Destination airport:Mount Orab, OH (OA10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and observer were conducting a powerline patrol flight in the helicopter. About 40 minutes into the flight, while flying at 35 to 40 knots about 120 ft above ground level, the pilot heard the main rotor losing speed; the low rotor rpm light subsequently illuminated, and the associated aural warning sounded. The pilot entered an autorotation, during which he raised the collective to avoid impacting a set of power transmission lines. The pilot reported that the rotor speed remaining upon reaching the touchdown point was insufficient to cushion the landing, and the helicopter landed hard, resulting in substantial damage. After landing, the pilot noted that the engine was still partially producing power, and he shut it down using the throttle.
Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or component failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and a loss of main rotor rpm during the subsequent autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA164

Location