Incident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212245

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1950
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hornet F3 PX358, 64 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/10/1950. A section of DH Hornets of 64 Squadron were detailed to make a mock attack on RAF Odiham, Hampshire. However, the pilot of Hornet PX358 - Sergeant Verrico - flew so low that he allowed the port propeller to strike a grassy embankment, after he misjudged his climb out from a diving attack. He then made an emergency forced landing (probably on the starboard engine only) at RAF Odiham, and the aircraft was deemed to be damaged beyond economic repair. The pilot was apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Hornet File (Lewis G. Cooper, Air Britain, 1992 ISBN: 9780851302027)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.88
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
6. 64 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1/1/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/37 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420252
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._64_Squadron_RAF#1940_to_1967 .