Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) EI-FHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212336

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air International
Registration: EI-FHD
MSN: 39011/3946
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Reykjavík–Keflavík Airport, Keflavik, Iceland (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Madrid–Barajas Airport, Madrid, Spain (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Norwegian Air International Boeing 737-800, registration EI-FHD performing flight D8-6241 from Keflavik (Iceland) to Madrid, Spain with 152 people on board (passengers and crew), was en-route at FL350 about 20 nautical miles north of Belfast International (Northern Ireland) when the crew reported a hydraulic failure and decided to divert to Birmingham, UK. The aircraft landed safely in Birmingham about one hour later. The aircraft stopped on the runway, emergency services foamed the aircraft when a hydraulic leak was seen from the left main gear.

The airport reported the aircraft diverted due to hydraulic failure. Flights were suspended for about 4 hours as result. The airline reported a techncial issue.

Sources:

1. https://sedenne.no/v/68632/norwegian-flyet-ma-nodlande-med-flatt-dekk-og-sviktende-bremser
2. https://avherald.com/h?article=4b9f779c&opt=0
3. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/transport/2018/06/16/birmingham-airport-runway-closed-after-boeing-747s-emergency-landing/
4. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/plane-emergency-landing-birmingham-airport-14793579
5. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/midlands-news/reason-emergency-landing-closed-birmingham-14792964
6. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/975221/Birmingham-airport-runway-emergency-landing-bhx-incident-norwegian-air-d86241-iceland
7. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/737/EI-FHD-Norwegian-Air-International/7B1yIWZY
8. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-39011.htm

Media: