Accident Cessna 172B PT-BNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212593

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-BNT
MSN: 17248455
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Praia do Mucuripe, Fortaleza, Ceará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SJXI
Destination airport:Pontal Do Araguaia-Fazenda São Marcus Airport, MT (SJCM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an aircraft attempted an emergency landing of the Mucuripe beach in Fortaleza. The plane crashed into the sea, 20 meters from the beach. The pilot was held in the seat belt and was taken out by the people who did the rescue. The pilot had apparently superficial injuries.

Accident Type: [SCF-PP] FALHA OU MAU FUNCIONAMENTO DO MOTOR - FALHA DO MOTOR EM VOO

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.opovo.com.br/noticias/fortaleza/2018/06/aeronave-cai-na-praia-do-mucuripe.html
http://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/cadernos/cidade/online/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-as-margens-do-mercado-dos-peixes-no-bairro-mucuripe-1.1959717
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-BNT__23_06_2018-AC..pdf

Media: