Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush HK-3446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212666

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:06:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Calima
Registration: HK-3446
MSN: T34-099DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carepa y Apartadó -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Los Planes (SQPS)
Destination airport:Los Planes (SQPS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane impacted terrain after a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.caracoltv.com/medellin/avioneta-de-fumigacion-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-la-entre-carepa-y-apartado-ie27972
http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/medellin/avioneta-de-fumigacion-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-via-del-uraba-antioqueno-236330

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 2000 HK-3446-E Antioquia unk

Media: