Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21273

Date:Friday 11 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:APS RAF
Registration: WK794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK794: Notified as awaiting collection 25/8/52, delivered to the RAF 27/8/52. Sole operational RAF service was with the APS (Armament Practice Station) RAF Acklington, Northumberland

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/3/55 when the hydraulic systems failed, forcing the pilot to make a wheels up belly landing at RAF Acklington, Northumberland. Aircraft slid along the runway at Acklington, but the pilot was not injured. The airframe was deemed "beyond economic repair", and Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 16/3/55 at RAF Acklington. Broken up for spares and scrap at Acklington in April 1955

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.122
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK