Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N7675D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212730

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7675D
MSN: 18-5897
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (PALH), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Rainy Pass, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot stated that he and the pilot-rated passenger fueled the airplane from his private fuel tank at his floatplane slip before the flight and that the preflight inspection and engine run-up were normal. He was conducting a takeoff from the rear seat with a pilot-rated passenger in the front seat. When the airplane was between about 100 and 200 ft above ground level, the engine started to 'sputter' and lose power. The pilot attempted to restore power by cycling the throttle to no avail. Realizing he would not be able to land on the water, he turned the airplane to land on a nearby gravel runway. He asked the pilot-rated passenger to check that the fuel selector valve was in the 'on' position, and he responded that it was. He could not recall the impact attitude or the impact itself. The passenger's statement corroborated the pilot's statement, but he added that the airplane landed with a nose-high attitude and then banked right. Impact ground scars were evident across a gravel taxiway and a grassy area next to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
The engine was found attached to the airframe and intact, and the fuel and oil lines were secure. Postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed that there was corrosion on the top spark plugs, and no spark could be produced at the leads; however, these were likely caused by the airplane's exposure to water with the engine cowling off during the 2 months after the accident. No fuel was present in the carburetor or the fuel line from the fuel strainer to the engine. The fuel tanks had sufficient fuel and no water or debris was found in fuel samples from the fuel system or from the pilot's private fuel tank. One of the propeller blades was found straight with extensive trailing edge impact damage and dirt and grass dried onto the cambered face, indicative of no rotation at impact. No evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the evidence, it is likely that fuel was not reaching the engine, which led to fuel starvation and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in impact with and subsequent sliding across terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC18LA051
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7675D

Location