Incident Republic RC-3 Seabee SE-AXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212771

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-AXB
MSN: 268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Äcklingen, Åre -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Äcklingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious a/c made a hard landing and flipped over. The three occupants could leave the a/c before it sunk. The a/c was participating in a meet at the lake and the occupants was rescued by other participants. One occupant was injured.

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=78&artikel=6989849
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/jamtland/flygplan-stortade-i-sjo-i-are-kommun
Facebook group ”Flygpostlådan”

Media: