ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21281
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUN-2008
Time:ca 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Operator:Cover Industries Inc.
Registration: C-GHNI
C/n / msn: 1131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laurentides Faunic Reserve, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed around 09:30 in the Laurentides reservation, at kilometer 95 on the 175 road, near the Épaule lake.
The pilot was trying to land the helicopter because of the bad weather, but it crashed on the lake. The two person inside were saved. Nevertheless the passenger (56) was in critical condition at the Enfant-Jésus Hospital in Quebec and later died, while the pilot made it out without a scratch.

Sources:
http://www.radio-canada.ca/regions/Quebec/2008/06/19/004-accident_helico_n.shtml