Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B VH-TXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212823

Date:Saturday 7 August 1982
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TXR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9km SE of Adaminaby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to film a tourist promotion advertisement. The film to be taken involved horse riders on a trail ride, along a ridge line, back-lit by the late afternoon sun. A ground survey of the area had been completed about ten weeks earlier by the pilot and production film crew. Before commencing the filming the film crew completed another ground survey of the area and also an aerial survey in the helicopter. To facilitate the filming a wooden platform was fitted to the landing skids to carry the cameraman and his equipment. The filming runs were flown in a north-westerly direction parallel to the main power line running through the area. Initially the runs were carried out to the east of the power line but subsequently runs were completed to the west of the line. All runs were flown at heights varying between 10 feet and 100 feet above ground level. During the last filming run the skids struck the two cables of a spur which ran from the main power line at an angle of 92 degrees. The helicopter pitched nose down and struck the ground in a near vertical attitude. On impact the landing skids, platform and cameraman were thrown clear of the main wreckage. Fire broke out immediately and only the pilot survived the combined effects of impact and fire.

The wreckage was completely burnt out. The spur line was strung across a gully over which the helicopter had been flying on the filming runs. The distance between the main line and the first pole on the spur line was 529 m and the line was struck at a point 45 feet above ground level. Because of the dull grey-brown appearance of the countryside no contrast was provided for the spur line. The filming runs were being made into the late afternoon sun and the pilot and film crew were unaware of the presence of the spur line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198201408/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31945/aair198201408.pdf