Incident Cessna 402C N2748Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212880

Date:Monday 2 July 2018
Time:c. 08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Cape Associates Inc
Registration: N2748Y
MSN: 402C0248
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nantucket Memorial Airport (KACK), MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport (KACK)
Destination airport:Barnstable Muni (KHYA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an onboard fire warning while taxing at Nantucket Memorial Airport, Massachusetts. The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
http://www.ack.net/news/20180702/smoke-in-cabin-of-cape-air-plane-briefly-closes-nantucket-airport
http://www.capecodtimes.com/news/20180702/crews-respond-to-disabled-plane-at-nantucket-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2748Y/history/20180702/1234Z/KACK/KHYA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 2017 N2748Y Private 0 Hyannis, MA sub
Bird strike