Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N652MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212963

Date:Friday 6 July 2018
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Above and Beyond Aviation LLC
Registration: N652MA
MSN: 17280903
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Travis County southeast of Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), Austin, Texas. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kxan.com/news/local/austin/reports-of-small-plane-crash-near-austin-airport/1287273718
http://cbsaustin.com/news/local/cessna-pilot-lands-in-field-se-of-abia-occupants-uninjured
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=652MA

Location