Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21299

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:211 AFS RAF
Registration: WK906
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whissendene, 3 miles NNW of Oakham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK906: Awaiting Collection 26/8/52, Delivered 28/8/52. RAF Service was with 211 AFS, RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire

Written off (destroyed) 08/06/54 when flew into ground on low level night NAVEX (navigation exercise) in bad visibility at Whissendene, three miles North North West of Oakham, Rutland. The aircraft crashed in rain and turbulent weather, and it is believed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft following instrument failure. Pilot killed

Crew of WK906:
Pilot Officer Stephen Frederick Kelly (pilot, Service Number 3091408, aged 26)

The pilot had been promoted to the rank of Pilot Officer on 27/1/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 71)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.61
4. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/212: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424333
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whissendine
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40134/supplement/1891/data.pdf