Accident Avio Design / STING 250 YR-5127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212994

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Avio Design / STING 250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lacul Comana, Jud. Giurgiu -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motorized paraglider was seen to break up and spiral to the ground, impacting a lake.

Causes of the accident
The cause of the accident is the breakage of the paraglider material due to aging fabric, improper maintenance and subject to a weight greater than that admitted by the manufacturer, unrelated to the degree of wear of the fabric.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAS