Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21301

Date:Friday 26 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (EGUD)
Destination airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK916: Notified as awaiting collection 26/9/1952, delivered 3/10/1952. Operational service career was with 1 Squadron, 34 Squadron (both at RAF Tangmere, Sussex) and as "V" of 219 Squadron.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/7/1957: The Meteor undershot the runway on landing at RAF Kirbride, Cumberland. Having struck the ground heavily, the aircraft then collided with an embankment, the undercarriage collapsed and was then ripped off, causing the aircraft skid along the runway.

Airframe deemed "non-effective" and "beyond economic repair", and, as such was Struck Off Charge on 14/8/1957 as Cat.5(c). Broken up for spares and produce and 12 MU RAF Kirkbride in August 1957. The pilot - reported in some sources as being a ferry pilot from 173 Squadron, RAF Abingdon - sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 71)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.256
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK