Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21302

Date:Thursday 2 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:211 FTS RAF
Registration: WK920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK920: Notified as awaiting collection 16/10/52, delivered to the RAF 24/10/52. RAF Service was with 211 AFS, which was re-named on 1/6/54 as 211 FTS, RAF Worksop

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/12/54: Undercarriage damaged in roller landing at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) during February 1955 and broken up for spares and scrap as 32 MU RAF St.Athan.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.71)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop