Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz C-GHGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213085

Date:Friday 29 June 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Rideau Valley Soaring School
Registration: C-GHGW
MSN: B-1083
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kars Aerodrome, ON (CPL3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kars Aerodrome, ON (CPL3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHGW, a privately registered SZD-50-3 Glider, operated by the Rideau Valley Soaring School was landing at the Kars Aerodrome (CPL3). During the flare the left wing contacted a tree, the aircraft spun around and impacted the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged; the pilot who was the sole occupant was not injured.

Sources:

TSB A18O0088