Accident Robinson R22 VH-UXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213139

Date:Friday 7 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UXK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12km NNE of Mt Farquhar, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mt Farquhar, WA
Destination airport:Mt Farquhar, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the helicopter along a ridge line checking a gully for cattle, when the engine suffered a substantial loss of power. The pilot initiated an autorotational descent as the engine failed completely. The helicopter landed heavily in the base of the gully. The pilot was aware that there was little fuel remaining in the tank. However he elected to continue and ensure the security of the mob before last light, so that additional herding would not be necessary the next day. The helicopter was being operated at a low height and airspeed, over unsuitable terrain at the time the fuel was exhausted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1984/aair/aair198404504/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29568/aair198404504.pdf