Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21317

Date:Monday 15 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:FWS RAF
Registration: WK982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barmston, 6 miles south of Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK982: Notified as awaiting collection 19/6/53, delivered 29/6/53. Operational service career was with the CGS (Central Gunnery School) at RAF Leconfield, and the FWS (Fighter Weapons School) RAF

Written off 15/8/55: Collided with Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH395 (also of the FWS) over Lissett, East Yorkshire, and crashed at Barmston, Yorkshire. The pilots of both Meteors were killed.

Crew of Meteor F.8 WK982:
Flying Officer Graham John Brand RAF (pilot, aged 24) - killed on active service 15/8/55

Flying Officer G J Brand was on detachment from 45 Squadron, RAF in order to under take the Pilot Attack Instructors' Course.

The reported crash location of Barmston is a village in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated on the Holderness coast, overlooking the North Sea and to the east of the A165 road. Barmston is approximately 6 miles (10 km) south of Bridlington town centre. Together with Fraisthorpe it forms the civil parish of Barmston and Fraisthorpe. The location of the collision at Lissett is a village in the Holderness area of the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated 6 miles (10 km) south of Bridlington town centre and 13 miles (21 km) north-east of Beverley town centre on the A165 road that connects the two towns. This implies that both aircraft plunged straight into the ground post-collision

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.172 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 71)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.150
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1950s
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lissett
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barmston,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire