Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213234

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12493
MSN: 17262018
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Monmouth County, Keansburg Beach, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to beach terrain at Keansburg, New Jersey. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://abc7ny.com/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-new-jersey-beach/3758501/
https://patch.com/new-jersey/middletown-nj/plane-lands-keansburg-beach-friday-afternoon
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12493
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1334945

Location