Loss of control Accident Christen Eagle II PR-ZTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213303

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:19:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Leonardo Traugott Binder da Silva
Registration: PR-ZTE
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bom Despacho Airport (SNGQ), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Para de Minas Airport (SNPA)
Destination airport:Bom Despacho Airport (SNGQ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aerobatic aircraft crashed on Saturday afternoon near the Bom Despacho Airport in Minas Gerais and caused the deaths of two people. Witnesses reported that the aircraft performed maneuvers over the city's airport, when it lost control and crashed

An aerobatics and skydiving event (Aerofest) was scheduled for today, but had previously been suspended by the Fire Department for lack of safety. The Commander of the 3rd Fire Brigade Squadron in Nova Serrana stated that the Aerofest event was not authorized by the city battalion to happen. The information is that the organizers of the event entered the project for the realization, but there was no approval from the military because the documentation presented was not adequate.

Despite the ban on the holding of the event, there was a huge movement of aircraft throughout the day, which will also be investigated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2018/07/14/interna_gerais,973489/queda-de-aviao-deixa-dois-mortos-em-bom-despacho.shtml
https://g1.globo.com/mg/centro-oeste/noticia/aeronave-cai-e-deixa-mortos-em-bom-despacho-mg.ghtml
http://hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/acidente-com-aeronave-que-fazia-acrobacias-deixa-dois-mortos-em-bom-despacho-1.640043
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7870397

Media: