Accident Schweizer 269D N411HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213312

Date:Saturday 14 July 2018
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Copters LLC
Registration: N411HU
MSN: 0040
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoestring Aviation Airfield (0P2), Stewartstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Stewartstown, PA (0P2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made an uneventful approach into the 8-to-10 knot wind nearly directly down the runway. While operating the helicopter out of ground effect about 15 to 20 ft above ground level and about 10 to 20 knots, he began to apply left antitorque pedal to start to hover. With wind from the right, the helicopter then started turning clockwise; he applied left antitorque pedal, which did not stop the rotation, and the helicopter completed about 12 turns before impacting the ground. The passenger recalled the helicopter spinning clockwise and coming to rest on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, horizontal stabilizer, and rotor blades. The pilot did not recall reducing throttle or lowering collective during the accident sequence. Postaccident examination of the tail rotor flight control and drive system revealed no evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Although the tail rotor control cable tension was about 2 lbs, or about 3%, less than the helicopter manufacturer's specifications, that discrepancy would not affect operation of the tail rotor. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot was unable to stop the yaw and lost control of the helicopter due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain yaw control while transitioning to an out of ground effect hover due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA192
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=411HU

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/356520-f47a3c2cb0b1a78a9e29cf547ad601c9c422af9e

Location