Wirestrike Accident Mosquito Aviation XE C-FHEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213343

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation XE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHEZ
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highwood River, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:4 nm North of Indus/Winters Aire Park, AB (CFY4)
Destination airport: 7 nm Southeast of CFY4
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
C-FHEZ, a privately operated amateur-built Mosquito XE helicopter, was on a flight from its home base 4 nm North of Indus/Winters Aire Park, AB (CFY4) to a location approximately 7 nm Southeast of CFY4 with only the pilot on board. During cruise flight, the pilot chose to follow the Highwood River westbound, just East of the Davisbruk bridge on highway 552 where it crosses the Highwood River. Approximately 1800 feet East of the bridge, the helicopter struck an unmarked power line that was strung across the river at approximately 75 feet above ground level. The helicopter departed controlled flight and impacted the ground on the river bank. The aircraft was destroyed, and the pilot was fatally injured. There was no post impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/4333227/pilot-dies-in-helicopter-crash-southeast-of-calgary/
http://www.canadapolicereport.ca/2018/07/15/high-river-rcmp-helicopter-crash-along-sheep-river/
https://www.thestar.com/calgary/2018/07/16/helicopter-pilot-dead-after-crash-in-high-river.html
TSB A18W0098
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=UPTIGROVE%7c&m=%7c%7c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2014 C-FHEZ Private 0 Wittman Regional Airport (KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin sub
1 August 2014 CF-HEZ 0 Oshkosh, Wisconsin sub

Media: