Hard landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WL158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21336

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: WL158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WL158: Notified as awaiting collection 31/12/53, delivered 22/2/54. RAF Service career was with 54 Squadron RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire, only

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/8/55: Undercarriage collapsed in heavy landing on grass at RAF Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. Damaged aircraft removed to 54 MU RAF North Coates for damage assessment. Deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 15/8/55. Reduced to spares and produce at North Coates in August 1955

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 72)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.149
4. 54 Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1/1/51 to 31/12/55: File AIR 27/2619/106 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424699
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL