Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-MBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213361

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1969
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Murray Border Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VH-MBN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YORG
Destination airport:Urana, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft commenced its take off run to the south west on the 221 degrees strip into a wind of 15 to 20 knots from the south west. The strip is 2,950 feet long and the surface was firm and covered at the time with a dense growth of grass and lucerne to a depth of 4 to 8 inches. The aircraft did not become airborne until it had covered about two thirds of the available distance at which point the speed was in excess of 60 knots. The pilot then held the aircraft close to the ground to accelerate further before beginning the climb but, when 350 feet from the far end of the strip, the aircraft contacted the gently rising strip surface. It failed to become airborne again and it entered a dense growth of elephant grass after over-running the strip, and then struck the aerodrome boundary fence 230 feet beyond the end of the strip. The aircraft travelled a further 330 feet across an adjacent paddock and slewed 90 degrees to the left before coming to rest. Examination of the aircraft and engine did not reveal any defect which may have contributed to the occurrence. The aircraft performance charts indicates that while the dimensions of the strip could be regarded as somewhat marginal, the take-off should have been within the capacity of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901180/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24469/196901180.pdf