Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21346

Date:Saturday 11 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: WL343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Dinsdale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7, WL343, 4 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 11/9/54 when dived into ground at Over Dinsdale, North Yorkshire, after slow roll during display practice over RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham. Pilot killed.

Pilot of Meteor WL343:
Pilot Officer John Cartner (pilot, aged 24)

Note that most sources give the crash location as "Dinsdale, North Yorkshire". There are two places called "Dinsdale". One is Over Dinsdale in North Yorkshire, the other is Low Dinsdale, on the opposite bank of the River Tees, which is in County Durham. (The River Tees forms the county boundaries). The crash location was Over Dinsdale, which is a small village and civil parish in the Local Government District of Hambleton in North Yorkshire, England. The village straddles an ancient Roman road on the border with County Durham. Over Dinsdale is located on a peninsula in the River Tees, approximately 6 miles from Darlington and 8.5 miles from Yarm.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.163 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.88
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/234: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424355
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Over_Dinsdale
8. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1954.htm