Loss of control Accident Bell 206B N352CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213544

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N352CT
MSN: 340
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7102 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Todd Mission, about 50 miles NW of Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Todd Mission
Destination airport:Todd Mission
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter on a sightseeing tour crashed just after took off at the Texas Renaissance Festival. The pilot and one passenger were injured and transported to hospital, two others passengers were treated on scene.
Malfunction of the tail rotor has been suggested as a possible reason for the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc13.com/watch-live-helicopter-crash-at-texas-renaissance-festival-site/3795294/
https://cw39.com/2018/07/20/photos-helicopter-crashes-on-texas-renaissance-festival-grounds/
http://www.kbtx.com/content/news/Helicopter-crashes-on-Texas-Renaissance-Festival-grounds-488748151.html

Location

Media: