Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo PU-MHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213562

Date:Saturday 21 July 2018
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-MHV
MSN: 075
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clube Esportivo de Vôo, Santa Cruz, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SIAN
Destination airport:SIWV
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Clube CEU Aerodrome (SIAN), Rio de Janeiro, RJ, bound for Ten Brig. Air Waldir de Vasconcelos Aerodrome (SIWV), Rio de Janeiro, RJ, at approximately 20:10 UTC with one pilot and one passenger on board.
The aircraft turned to the right, without gaining height, and crashed into the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the two crew members were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2018/07/21/ultraleve-cai-na-zona-oeste-do-rio.ghtml
https://odia.ig.com.br/rio-de-janeiro/2018/07/5559915-ultraleve-leve-cai-e-mata-duas-pessoas-na-zona-oeste.html
https://noticias.r7.com/rio-de-janeiro/dois-morrem-em-queda-de-ultraleve-no-rio-de-janeiro-21072018