Loss of control Accident Bell 407 C-FNAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213616

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Sahtu Helicopters
Registration: C-FNAK
MSN: 53046
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mackenzie Mountains, near Nowman Wells, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Norman Wells, NWT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported "Forced landing", 2 injured passengers
C-FNAK, a Bell 407 aircraft operated by Sahtu Helicopters, was conducting a VFR flight from
Norman Wells, NT (CYVQ) to the 108 mile marker of the Canol Trail with 1 crew member and 6
passengers on board. The flight was operated in support of the Canol Trail remediation project,
and while approaching the destination, a bear was noted on the landscape by a passenger. The
pilot initiated a right turn to facilitate a closer look and observed that the bear was not proceeding in
the same direction as the intended landing zone. The helicopter then entered a descending right
turn, from which the pilot was unable to arrest the rate of descent; the helicopter collided with
terrain. Upon impact, the main rotor struck the tail boom and severed it from the fuselage.
Additionally, the main rotor blades struck a rock outcropping to the left of the helicopter. The
aircraft remained upright and was secured by the pilot. The passengers and crew exited the
aircraft, which was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.myyellowknifenow.com/31074/helicopter-goes-down-in-mackenzie-mountains-3-passengers-sent-to-hospital/
CADORS Number:2018C2962
Bureau de la sécurité des transports du Canada -TSB Daily Notifications 08/09/2018